PRIVACY

Privacy  Policy

The terms and conditions outlined in the following Privacy Policy apply to users, viewers and all people who have access to the Town of

Wasaga Beach's website. By using or viewing this site, you agree to its terms and conditions.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), or similar privacy legislation applicable in your Province, as amended from time to time. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the web site of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC), http://www.priv.gc.ca.

External Links       

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Some of the other platforms this website runs are  associated technology operations such as Bang the Table Pty Ltd. and Constant Contact. 

Click on the links below to view for the Privacy Policy governing their services:

Bang the Table

Constant Contact  

What personal information we collect


Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.  Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.


Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.


Usage Information

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyze and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

    The Town of Wasaga Beach will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose to third parties the personal information you provide.

    Contact Us

The Town of Wasaga Beach is committed to protecting your personal information. If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via:

E-mail: clerk@wasagabeach.com

Telephone: 705-429-3844 ext. 2223

In writing/person: The Clerk's Office, Town of Wasaga Beach, 30 Lewis Street, Wasaga Beach, Ontario, L9Z 1A1

For more information about the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please visit the Ontario Information & Privacy Commission website at www.ipc.on.ca