Sign In

Town of Wasaga Beach

Skip Navigation LinksTown of Wasaga Beach > Town Hall > Advisory Committees

​​Advisory Committees & Boards

calendar.pngMeeting Calendar


Accessibility Advisory Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Health Centre

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • John Robbins

  • Mark Ruttan

  • Michelle Heyduk

  • Fred Heyduk

  • Ruth Angel

  • Kim Lattimore

  • Kathy Loosemoore

  • Bruce Galbraith

  • Ron Ego, Councillor rep

  • Laura Borland, Staff Resource

Terms of Reference

2018

May 3, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 8, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

February 1, 2018

Agenda - No quorum

January 4, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2013

2012

2011

2014

2015

2016

March 3, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

April 7, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

May 5, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 6, 2016

Minutes

2017

November 30, 2017

AgendaMinutes 

November 2, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 05, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Age Friendly Community Advisory Committee

- The Committee meets on a monthly basis, with no specific or date identified - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chair

  • Louise Coker - Age-Friendly Community Coordinator

  • Fred Heyduk - Accessibility Committee

  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor

  • Vacant, Resident

  • Charles Christie, Resident

  • Nancy Clark, Resident 

  • Colin Throop, Resident

  • Colleen Sedgman, Healthy Community Network

  • Ruth McArthur, Simcoe-Muskoka District Health Unit

  • Tara Bone, Red Cross

  • Karen Storing, Wasaga Beach YMCA

  • Carol Runnings, County of Simcoe Social Housing Department

  • Josh Pallas, Recreation Coordinator

  • Heather Klein-Gebbinck, South Georgian Bay Community Health Centre

Terms of Reference

2018

May 16, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

March 21, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 21, 2018
Agenda - No Quorum

January 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes


Archived


2016

December 13, 2016
Agenda -Minutes

November 23, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

2017

December 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 13, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017
Agenda - (No quorum)

July 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

​June 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 19, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

January 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes


Beachfront Management Board
- Meets TBA - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Mayor Brian Smith

  • Councillor Ron Ego

  • Councillor Bill Stockwell

  • David Hodds

  • Doug Vitali

  • Franca Toreli

  • Ron Martin

  • Glenn Smale

Terms of Reference

2018

May 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending
Addendum

March 28, 2018
Agenda - Minutes - Special Meeting
ADDENDUM

March 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes
ADDENDUM

February 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 1, 2018
Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2017

December 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 29, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 2, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 26, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 16 2017
Agenda - Minutes
Addendum

September 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes
ADDENDUM

September 14, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 31, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June  22, 2017
Agenda -   Minutes

June 8, 2017
Agenda - Addendum - Minutes

​May 25, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Committee of Adjustment
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom Meeting dates 2018

- Notices of Decision and Other Public Notices

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Art Sigouin

  • Andy Ferguson - Alternate

  • Doug Vitali

  • Richard Groh

  • Mark Ruttan

  • Arv Sestokas

  • Tracy Jarratt, Zoning Administrator

Terms of Reference

2018

May 14, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 16, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 19, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

January 15, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2017

December 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

August 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017
Agenda Minutes

​June 12, 2017
Agenda Minutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Compliance Audit Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Greg Ashby

  • Linda Benson

  • Kerry Vasey

Terms of Reference

Downtown Master Plan Steering Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Ron Ego, Councillor

  • George Potopnyk, Resident

  • Edward Stanyk, Resident

  • René Bindi, Resident

  • Katelyn Colella, Resident

  • Susan Gammon, Resident

  • Peter Gribbin, Resident

  • Doug Hansford, Resident

Terms of Reference

2018

February 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending


Archived

2016

December 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 24, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

​September 26th, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

2017

December 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 1, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 8, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 11, 2017

Agenda  -  Minutes

January 13, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Healthy Community Networks Committee
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Michale LaPorte

  • Neal Jankowski

  • Irene Bell

  • Dr. Peter Willmott

  • Vacant

  • David Featherstone

  • Youth Vacancy

  • Joseph Molinaro, youth

  • Colleen Sedgman

  • Caroline Duffney

  • Fiona Ryner

  • Harry Regu

  • Ruth McArthur, District Health Unit Rep

  • Michele Rich, Environment Network Rep

  • Fred Heyduk, AAC Rep

  • John Ferguson, Community Policing Rep

  • Greg Forbes, Ontario Parks Rep

  • Joel Simpson, Chamber of Commerce

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

Terms of Reference

Healthy Community Network Committee - Applicant Criteria

Healthy Community Network Website

2018

May 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

March 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

January 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

Archived

2017

December 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 19, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 17, 2017
Agenda- Minutes

​July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June 15, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes


High School Task Force Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Andy Beaudoin, Chair

  • Richard White, Vice-Chair

  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Jennette MacKenzie

  • Lorraine Gruzuk

  • Robert Brockwell

  • Vacant

  • Vacant

  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Terms of Reference

2018

April 20, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 10, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

March 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

ADDENDUM

March 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

February 20, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 6, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2015

September 2, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

September 24, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

October 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 12, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 25, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 10, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

2016

January 12, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 2, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 29, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

April 13, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

May 10, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

June 14, 2016
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 5, 2016
Agenda - Presentation only no Minutes

September 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 17, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2017

December 14, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Sept 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 30, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 9, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

Historical Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mary Watson - Chair   

  • Lindsay Neale - Vice Chair

  • Vacant

  • Rod Reynolds - Secretary

  • Marilyn Beecroft

  • Art Dyer

  • Bonnie Smith, Council Rep

  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource

Registry

Terms of Reference

2018

June 4, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending 

April 9, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

Please Select A Valid List

What are you looking in here for? Pick a proper list!

Property Standards Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Colleen Hough

  • Andy Ferguson

  • Paul Von Hatten

  • Vacant

  • Alfredo DaSilva

  • Doug Vincent, Sr. MLEO

Terms of Reference

River Resources Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Jason Ruttan

  • Chuck Dali

  • David Wilde

  • Robert Willis

  • Mike Lewis

  • Edward Holley

  • David Arsenault

  • Kevin Lalonde, Director of Public Works

  • Mayor, Council Rep

Terms of Reference

2018



Archived


2015

November 26, 2015
Minutes

August 12, 2015
Minutes

2016

October 27, 2016
Minutes

May 9, 2016
Minutes

May 5, 2016
Minutes

2017

October 5, 2017
Agenda

​June 28, 2017
Minutes
Report

May 25, 2017
Minutes

Tourism and Events Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Shawn Crozier, Vice-Chair

  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Rep

  • Vacant

  • Edward Parkes

  • Laurie McNeill

  • Susan Gammon

  • Marie-Claire Khadij

  • George Potopnyk

  • Angela Webster, Senior Special Events Coordinator

  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Non-voting members:

  • Bill Sullivan, RTO7

  • Kathryn Stephenson, Tourism Simcoe County

  • Christine Dodd, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Terms of Reference

Applicant Criteria

2018

May 24, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

January 25, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending


Archived


2015

September 2, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

September 23, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 14, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

November 11, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

December 16, 2015

Agenda - Minutes


2016

January 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 10, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 9, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 12, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

August 11, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 22, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

December 15, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2017

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 25, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 21, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

January 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Wasaga Beach Public Library Board
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Nancy Donnelly

  • Lorraine Gruzuk

  • Rorry Cruikshank

  • Deborah Grant

  • Rosanna Vryvogel

  • Jody Mayhew

  • David Gross

  • Jennette MacKenzie

  • Odette Chin-Fook

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Jackie Beaudin, Chief Librarian

Terms of Reference

​Please click the link below to view Agendas and Minutes posted on the Wasaga Beach Public Library Site.

April 30, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 26, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

January 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

Governance


Youth Advisory Council

- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Austin Mueller youth member

  • Ayden Lewis youth member

  • Austin Stoyanoff youth member

  • Emily Lawrence youth member

  • Justin Burley youth member

  • Seth Cannon youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Mayor Smith council rep

  • Ruth McArthur Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit (non-voting)

2018

May 23, 2018 - CANCELLED!

Agenda

May 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 16, 2018 - CANCELLED!

Agenda

March 19, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

February 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending