Sign In

Town of Wasaga Beach

Town of Wasaga Beach > Town Hall > Advisory Committees

​​Advisory Committees & Boards

calendar.png Meeting Calendar


Accessibility Advisory Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Health Centre

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • John Robbins

  • Mark Ruttan

  • Michelle Heyduk

  • Fred Heyduk

  • Ruth Angel

  • Kim Lattimore

  • Kathy Loosemoore

  • Bruce Galbraith

  • Ron Ego, Councillor rep

  • Laura Borland, Staff Resource

Terms of Reference

2018

June 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

May 3, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

March 8, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 1, 2018

Agenda - No quorum

January 4, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2013

2012

2011

2014

2015

2016

March 3, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

April 7, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

May 5, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 6, 2016

Minutes

2017

November 30, 2017

AgendaMinutes 

November 2, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 05, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Age Friendly Community Advisory Committee

- The Committee meets on a monthly basis, with no specific or date identified - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chair

  • Louise Coker - Age-Friendly Community Coordinator

  • Fred Heyduk - Accessibility Committee

  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor

  • Anne Marie Laporte, Resident

  • Charles Christie, Resident

  • Nancy Clark, Resident 

  • Colin Throop, Resident

  • Colleen Sedgman, Healthy Community Network

  • Ruth McArthur, Simcoe-Muskoka District Health Unit

  • Tara Bone, Red Cross

  • Karen Storing, Wasaga Beach YMCA

  • Carol Runnings, County of Simcoe Social Housing Department

  • Josh Pallas, Recreation Coordinator

  • Heather Klein-Gebbinck, South Georgian Bay Community Health Centre

Terms of Reference

2018

July 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 27, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 16, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

April 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

March 21, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 21, 2018
Agenda - No Quorum

January 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes


Archived


2016

December 13, 2016
Agenda -Minutes

November 23, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

2017

December 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 13, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017
Agenda - (No quorum)

July 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

​June 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 19, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

January 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes


Beachfront Management Board
- Meets TBA - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Mayor Brian Smith

  • Councillor Ron Ego

  • Councillor Bill Stockwell

  • David Hodds

  • Doug Vitali

  • Franca Toreli

  • Ron Martin

  • Glenn Smale


2018
July 19, 2018
BMB Agenda - Minutes Pending
Addendum
Addendum 2

June 21, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

April 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending
Addendum

March 28, 2018
Agenda - Minutes - Special Meeting
ADDENDUM

March 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes
ADDENDUM

February 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 1, 2018
Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2017

December 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 29, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

November 2, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 26, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 16 2017
Agenda - Minutes
Addendum

September 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes
ADDENDUM

September 14, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 31, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June  22, 2017
Agenda -   Minutes

June 8, 2017
Agenda - Addendum - Minutes

​May 25, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Committee of Adjustment
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom Meeting dates 2018

- Notices of Decision and Other Public Notices

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Art Sigouin

  • Andy Ferguson - Alternate

  • Doug Vitali

  • Richard Groh

  • Mark Ruttan

  • Arv Sestokas

  • Tracy Jarratt, Zoning Administrator

Terms of Reference

2018

July 16, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 18, 2018

AgendaMinutes 

May 14, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

April 16, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 19, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

January 15, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2017

December 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

August 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017
Agenda Minutes

​June 12, 2017
Agenda Minutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Community Hub Steering Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mayor Brian Smith

  • Joe Belanger,Councillor - Chair

  • Ron Martin, Co-Chair

  • Ron Ego, Councillor

  • George Vadeboncoeur, CAO

  • Pam Pal

  • Debbie Grant

  • Heather Cavill

  • Gabriel Dore

  • Angel Seguin

  • Dan Kardos

  • Chris Roos, Director of Rec. Events & Facilities

  • Darlene Poole, Staff Resource

Terms of Reference

Compliance Audit Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Greg Ashby

  • Linda Benson

  • Kerry Vasey

Terms of Reference

Downtown Master Plan Steering Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Ron Ego, Councillor

  • George Potopnyk, Resident

  • Edward Stanyk, Resident

  • René Bindi, Resident

  • Katelyn Colella, Resident

  • Susan Gammon, Resident

  • Peter Gribbin, Resident

  • Doug Hansford, Resident

Terms of Reference

2018

February 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending


Archived

2016

December 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 24, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

​September 26th, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

2017

December 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 1, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 8, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 11, 2017

Agenda  -  Minutes

January 13, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Healthy Community Networks Committee
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Michale LaPorte

  • Neal Jankowski

  • Irene Bell

  • Dr. Peter Willmott

  • Wesley Ferdis

  • David Featherstone

  • Youth Vacancy

  • Joseph Molinaro, youth

  • Colleen Sedgman

  • Caroline Duffney

  • Fiona Ryner

  • Harry Regu

  • Ruth McArthur, District Health Unit Rep

  • Michele Rich, Environment Network Rep

  • Fred Heyduk, AAC Rep

  • John Ferguson, Community Policing Rep

  • Greg Forbes, Ontario Parks Rep

  • Joel Simpson, Chamber of Commerce

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

Terms of Reference

Healthy Community Network Committee - Applicant Criteria

Healthy Community Network Website

2018

July 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 21, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 17, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

March 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

January 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

Archived

2017

December 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 19, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 17, 2017
Agenda- Minutes

​July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June 15, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes


High School Task Force Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Andy Beaudoin, Chair

  • Richard White, Vice-Chair

  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Jennette MacKenzie

  • Lorraine Gruzuk

  • Robert Brockwell

  • Vacant

  • Vacant

  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Terms of Reference

2018

April 20, 2018

Agenda- Minutes Pending

April 10, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

March 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

ADDENDUM

March 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

February 20, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 6, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

2015

September 2, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

September 24, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

October 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 12, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 25, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 10, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

2016

January 12, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 2, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 29, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

April 13, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

May 10, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

June 14, 2016
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 5, 2016
Agenda - Presentation only no Minutes

September 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 17, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2017

December 14, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Sept 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 30, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 9, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

Historical Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mary Watson - Chair   

  • Lindsay Neale - Vice Chair

  • Vacant

  • Rod Reynolds - Secretary

  • Marilyn Beecroft

  • Art Dyer

  • Bonnie Smith, Council Rep

  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource

Registry

Terms of Reference

2018

June 4, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

May 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending 

April 9, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

March 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 5, 2018

Agenda - Minutes


Archived

Please Select A Valid List

What are you looking in here for? Pick a proper list!

Property Standards Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Colleen Hough

  • Andy Ferguson

  • Paul Von Hatten

  • Vacant

  • Alfredo DaSilva

  • Doug Vincent, Sr. MLEO

Terms of Reference

River Resources Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Jason Ruttan

  • Chuck Dali

  • David Wilde

  • Robert Willis

  • Mike Lewis

  • Edward Holley

  • David Arsenault

  • Kevin Lalonde, Director of Public Works

  • Mayor, Council Rep

Terms of Reference

2018


July 4, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

Archived


2015

November 26, 2015
Minutes

August 12, 2015
Minutes

2016

October 27, 2016
Minutes

May 9, 2016
Minutes

May 5, 2016
Minutes

2017

October 5, 2017
Agenda

​June 28, 2017
Minutes
Report

May 25, 2017
Minutes

Tourism and Events Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Shawn Crozier, Vice-Chair

  • Brian Smith, Mayor

  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Rep

  • Patrice McCammon

  • Edward Parkes

  • Laurie McNeill

  • Susan Gammon

  • Marie-Claire Khadij

  • George Potopnyk

  • Angela Webster, Senior Special Events Coordinator

  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Non-voting members:

  • Bill Sullivan, RTO7

  • Kathryn Stephenson, Tourism Simcoe County

  • Christine Dodd, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Terms of Reference

Applicant Criteria

2018

July 26, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 24, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

March 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

January 25, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending


Archived


2015

September 2, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

September 23, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 14, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

November 11, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

December 16, 2015

Agenda - Minutes


2016

January 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 10, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 9, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 12, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

August 11, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 22, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

December 15, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2017

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 25, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 21, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

January 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Wasaga Beach Public Library Board
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Nancy Donnelly

  • Lorraine Gruzuk

  • Rorry Cruikshank

  • Deborah Grant

  • Rosanna Vryvogel

  • Jody Mayhew

  • David Gross

  • Jennette MacKenzie

  • Odette Chin-Fook

  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep

  • Jackie Beaudin, Chief Librarian

Terms of Reference

​Please click the link below to view Agendas and Minutes posted on the Wasaga Beach Public Library Site.

July 16, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending
June 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 28, 2018
Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 30, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

March 19, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

February 26, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

January 22, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

Governance


Youth Advisory Council

- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Austin Mueller youth member

  • Ayden Lewis youth member

  • Austin Stoyanoff youth member

  • Emily Lawrence youth member

  • Justin Burley youth member

  • Seth Cannon youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Vacant youth member

  • Mayor Smith council rep

  • Ruth McArthur Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit (non-voting)

2018

June 28, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 14, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 23, 2018 - CANCELLED!

Agenda

May 7, 2018

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 16, 2018 - CANCELLED!

Agenda

March 19, 2018

Agenda - Minutes

February 12, 2018

Agenda - Minutes