Sign In

Town of Wasaga Beach

Town of Wasaga Beach > Town Hall > Advisory Committees

​Advisory Committees & Boards


Accessibility Advisory Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Health Centre

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • John Robbins
  • Mark Ruttan
  • Michelle Heyduk
  • Fred Heyduk
  • Ruth Angel
  • Kim Lattimore
  • Frank Nunnaro
  • Bruce Galbraith
  • Ron Ego, Councillor rep
  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource


 

Committee details

2017

November 30, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending 

November 2, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 05, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 3, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2016

March 3, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

April 7, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

May 5, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 6, 2016

Minutes


Archived

Age Friendly Community Advisory Committee

- The Committee meets on a monthly basis, with no specific or date identified - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chair
  • Louise Coker - Age-Friendly Community Coordinator
  • Fred Heyduk - Accessibility Commitee
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor
  • Susan Luciani, Healthy Community Network
  • Charles Christie, Resident
  • Nancy Clark, Resident 
  • Colin Throop, Resident
  • Colleen Sedgman, Resident
  • Ruth McArthur, Simcoe-Muskoka District Health Unit
  • Tara Bone, Red Cross
  • Karen Storing, Wasaga Beach YMCA
  • Carol Runnings, County of Simcoe Social Housing Department

Terms of Reference

Committee Details

December 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 13, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

​June 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 19, 2017
Agenda Pending - Minutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

January 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

December 13, 2016
Agenda -Minutes

November 23, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

Beachfront Management Board
- Meets TBA - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Mayor Brian Smith
  • Councillor Ron Ego
  • Councillor Bill Stockwell
  • David Hodds
  • Doug Vitali
  • Franca Toreli
  • Ron Martin
  • Glenn Smale

 

Terms of Reference 03_04_17

December 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 29, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 2, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 26, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 16 2017
Agenda - Minutes
Addendum

September 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes
ADDENDUM

September 14, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 31, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 3, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

July 6, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June  22, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June 8, 2017
Agenda - Addendum - Minutes

​May 25, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Committee of Adjustment
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom COA - Meeting dates 2017

- Notices of Decision and Other Public Notices

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Art Sigouin
  • Andy Ferguson - Alternate
  • Doug Vitali
  • Richard Groh
  • vacant
  • Arv Sestokas
  • Tracy Jarratt, Zoning Administrator

December 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending 

September 18, 2018
Agenda - Minutes

August 21, 2017
Agenda Pending - Minutes

July 10, 2017
AgendaMinutes

​June 12, 2017
AgendaMinutes

March 20, 2017
Agenda Pending - Minutes

Compliance Audit Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Greg Ashby
  • Linda Benson
  • Kerry Vasey

Terms of Reference

Downtown Master Plan Steering Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Ron Ego, Councillor
  • George Potopnyk, Resident
  • Edward Stanyk, Resident
  • René Bindi, Resident
  • Katelyn Colella, Resident
  • Susan Gammon, Resident
  • Peter Gribbin, Resident


Terms of Reference

December 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 1, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 8, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 11, 2017

Agenda  -  Minutes

January 13, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

December 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 24, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

​September 26th, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

 

Healthy Community Networks Committee
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Michale LaPorte
  • Neal Jankowski
  • Irene Bell
  • Dr. Peter Willmott
  • Susan Luciani
  • David Featherstone
  • Youth Vacancy
  • Joseph Molinaro, youth
  • Colleen Sedgman
  • Caroline Duffney
  • Fiona Ryner
  • Harry Regu
  • Ruth McArthur, District Health Unit Rep
  • Michele Rich, Environment Network Rep
  • Fred Heyduk, AAC Rep
  • John Ferguson, Community Policing Rep
  • John Fisher, Ontario Parks Rep
  • Chamber of Commerce Vacancy
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

Healthy Community Network Committee - Applicant Criteria

Healthy Community Network Website

November 16, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

October 19, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

September 21, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

August 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

​July 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

June 15, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

High School Task Force Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Andy Beaudoin, Chair
  • Richard White, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Robert Brockwell
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

2017

December 14, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

Sept 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 30, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 9, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2016
January 12, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 2, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 29, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

April 13, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

May 10, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

June 14, 2016
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 5, 2016
Agenda - Presentation only no Minutes

September 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 17, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2015

September 2, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

September 24, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

October 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 12, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 25, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 10, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

Historical Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mary Watson - Chair   
  • Lindsay Neale - Vice Chair
  • Nancy Ludlow
  • Rod Reynolds - Secretary
  • Marilyn Beecroft
  • Art Dyer
  • Bonnie Smith, Council Rep
  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource

Registry


Terms of Reference

2017

December 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

​​November 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

October 2, 2017

 AgendaMinutes

September 11, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

July 10, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 5, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 1, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

2016

January 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 8, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

May 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 6, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 16, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 3, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

 


 

Property Standards Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Colleen Hough
  • Andy Ferguson
  • Paul Von Hatten
  • Glen Bailey
  • Alfredo DaSilva
  • Doug Vincent, Sr. MLEO

River Resources Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Jason Ruttan
  • Chuck Dali
  • David Wilde
  • Robert Willis
  • Mike Lewis
  • Edward Holley
  • David Arsenault
  • Kevin Lalonde, Director of Public Works
October 5, 2017
Agenda

​June 28, 2017
Minutes
Report

May 25, 2017
Minutes

October 27, 2016
Minutes

May 9, 2016
Minutes

May 5, 2016
Minutes

November 26, 2015
Minutes

August 12, 2015
Minutes

Tourism and Events Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Shawn Crozier, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Rep
  • Shirley Beere
  • Edward Parkes
  • Laurie McNeill
  • Jenny Leggett, Communications and Special Events
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Non-voting members:

  • Bill Sullivan, RTO7
  • Kathryn Stephenson, Tourism Simcoe County
  • Christine Dodd, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Tourism- Special Events Advisory Committee - Applicant Criteria

2017

November 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 25, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

September 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

August 22, 2017

Agenda - Minuits Pending

July 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

June 21, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 18, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

January 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes


 

2016

January 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 10, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 9, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 12, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

August 11, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 22, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

December 15, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2015

September 2, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

September 23, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 14, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

November 11, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

December 16, 2015

Agenda - Minutes


Wasaga Beach Public Library Board
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Nancy Donnelly
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Rorry Cruikshank
  • Deborah Grant
  • Rosanna Vryvogel
  • Jody Mayhew
  • David Gross
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Odette Chin-Fook
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chief Librarian