Sign In

Town of Wasaga Beach

Skip Navigation LinksTown of Wasaga Beach > Town Hall > Advisory Committees

Advisory Committees & Boards


Accessibility Advisory Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Health Centre

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • John Robbins
  • Mark Ruttan
  • Michelle Heyduk
  • Fred Heyduk
  • Ruth Angel
  • Kim Lattimore
  • Frank Nunnaro
  • Bruce Galbraith
  • Ron Ego, Councillor rep
  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource


 

Committee details

2017

June 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 6, 2017

Agenda - Pending

March 3, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2016

March 3, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

April 7, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

May 5, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 6, 2016

Minutes


Archived

Age Friendly Community Advisory Committee

- The Committee meets on a monthly basis, with no specific or date identified - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chair
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor
  • Susan Luciani, Healthy Community Network
  • Charles Christie, Resident
  • Nancy Clark, Resident 
  • Colin Throop, Resident
  • Colleen Sedgman, Resident
  • Ruth McArthur, Simcoe-Muskoka District Health Unit
  • Tara Bone, Red Cross
  • Karen Storing, Wasaga Beach YMCA
  • Carol Runnings, County of Simcoe Social Housing Department

Terms of Reference

Committee Details

​June 7, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending
March 20, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

January 17, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

December 13, 2016
Agenda Pending -Minutes

November 23, 2016
Agenda Pending - Minutes

October 20, 2016
Agenda Pending - Minutes

Beachfront Management Board
- Meets TBA - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Mayor Brian Smith
  • Councillor Ron Ego
  • Councillor Bill Stockwell
  • David Hobbs
  • Doug Vitali
  • Franca Toreli
  • Ron Martin
  • Glenn Smale

Terms of Reference 03_04_17

June  22, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 8, 2017
Agenda - Addendum - Minutes

​May 25, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

May 12, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2017
Agenda - Minutes

Committee of Adjustment
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom COA - Meeting dates 2017

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Art Sigouin
  • Andy Ferguson - Alternate
  • Doug Vitali
  • Richard Groh
  • Kandas Bondarchuk
  • Arv Sestokas
  • Tracy Jarratt, Zoning Administrator
​June 12, 2017
Agenda -  Minutes Pending

March 20, 2017
Agenda Pending - Minutes

Compliance Audit Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Greg Ashby
  • Linda Benson
  • Kerry Vasey

Terms of Reference

Downtown Master Plan Steering Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Ron Ego, Councillor
  • George Potopnyk, Resident
  • Edward Stanyk, Resident
  • René Bindi, Resident
  • Katelyn Colella, Resident
  • Susan Gammon, Resident
  • Peter Gribbin, Resident

June 8, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 11, 2017

Agenda  -  Minutes

January 13, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

December 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 24, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

​September 26th, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

Healthy Community Networks Committee
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Michale LaPorte
  • Neal Jankowski
  • Irene Bell
  • Dr. Peter Willmott
  • Susan Luciani
  • David Featherstone
  • Youth Vacancy
  • Joseph Molinaro, youth
  • Colleen Sedgman
  • Caroline Duffney
  • Fiona Ryner
  • Harry Regu
  • Ruth McArthur, District Health Unit Rep
  • Michele Rich, Environment Network Rep
  • Fred Heyduk, AAC Rep
  • John Ferguson, Community Policing Rep
  • John Fisher, Ontario Parks Rep
  • Chamber of Commerce Vacancy
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

Healthy Community Network Committee - Applicant Criteria

Healthy Community Network Website

​June 15, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 18, 2017
Agenda - Minutes Pending

High School Task Force Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Andy Beaudoin, Chair
  • Richard White, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Robert Brockwell
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

2017

June 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

May 30, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 9, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2016
January 12, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 2, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 29, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

April 13, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

May 10, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

June 14, 2016
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 5, 2016
Agenda - Presentation only no Minutes

September 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 17, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2015

September 2, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

September 24, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

October 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 12, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 25, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 10, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

Historical Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mary Watson - Chair   
  • Lindsay Neale - Vice Chair
  • Nancy Ludlow
  • Rod Reynolds - Secretary
  • Marilyn Beecroft
  • Art Dyer
  • Bonnie Smith, Council Rep
  • Andrea Fay, Staff Resource

Registry

Committee Detail

2017

July 10, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

June 5, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

May 1, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

April 4, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 6, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

2016

January 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 8, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

May 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 6, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 16, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 3, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes


Property Standards Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Colleen Hough
  • Andy Ferguson
  • Paul Von Hatten
  • Glen Bailey
  • Alfredo DaSilva
  • Doug Vincent, Sr. MLEO

River Resources Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Jason Ruttan
  • Chuck Dali
  • David Wilde
  • Robert Willis
  • Mike Lewis
  • Edward Holley
  • David Arsenault
  • Kevin Lalonde, Director of Public Works
​October 27, 2016
Minutes

May 9, 2016
Minutes

May 5, 2016
Minutes

November 26, 2015
Minutes

August 12, 2015
Minutes

Tourism and Events Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Shawn Crozier, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Rep
  • Shirley Beere
  • Edward Parkes
  • Laurie McNeill
  • Jenny Leggett, Communications and Special Events
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Non-voting members:

  • Bill Sullivan, RTO7
  • Kathryn Stephenson, Tourism Simcoe County
  • Christine Dodd, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

Tourism- Special Events Advisory Committee - Applicant Criteria

2017

May 18, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

April 20, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

March 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

January 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes


2016

January 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 10, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 9, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 12, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

August 11, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 22, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

December 15, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2015

September 2, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

September 23, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 14, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

November 11, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

December 16, 2015

Agenda - Minutes


Wasaga Beach Public Library Board
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Nancy Donnelly
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Rorry Cruikshank
  • Deborah Grant
  • Rosanna Vryvogel
  • Jody Mayhew
  • David Gross
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chief Librarian