Sign In

Town of Wasaga Beach

Town of Wasaga Beach > Town Hall > Advisory Committees

​Advisory Committees & Boards


Accessibility Advisory Committee
- Meets at the call of the Chair - Health Centre

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • John Robbins
  • Mark Ruttan
  • Michelle Heyduk
  • Fred Heyduk
  • Ruth Angel
  • Kim Lattimore
  • Frank Nunnaro
  • Bruce Galbraith
  • Ron Ego, Councillor rep


 

Committee details

2016

March 03, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

April 07, 2016

Agenda -Minutes

May 05, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 02, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 07, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 06, 2016

Minutes


Archived

Age Friendly Community Advisory Committee
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chair
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Susan Luciani,
  • Healthy Community Network
  • Charles Christie, Resident
  • Nancy Clark, Resident 
  • Marlene Scorrano, Resident
  • Colin Throop, resident
  • Ruth McArthur, Simcoe-Muskoka District Health Unit
  • Tara Bone, Red Cross
  • Karen Storing, Wasaga Beach YMCA
  • Carol Runnings, County of Simcoe Social Housing Department

Terms of Reference

Committee Details

​November 23, 2016
Agenda Pending - Minutes

October 20, 2016
Agenda Pending - Minutes

Beachfront Management Board
- Meets TBA - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes


Terms of Reference

Committee of Adjustment
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Art Sigouin
  • Andy Ferguson
  • Doug Vitali
  • Richard Groh
  • Kandas Bondarchuk
  • Arv Sestokas
  • Tracy Jarratt, Zoning Administrator

Compliance Audit Comittee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Greg Ashbee
  • Linda Benson
  • Kerry Vasey

Downtown Master Plan Steering Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Ron Ego, Councillor
  • George Potopnyk, Resident
  • Edward Stanyk, Resident
  • René Bindi, Resident
  • Katelyn Colella, Resident
  • Susan Gammon, Resident
  • Peter Gribbin, Resident

January 13, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending


December 1, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 24, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

​September 26th, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

Healthy Community Networks Committee
- Meets at 4:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Town Hall Classroom

MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Fayssoux Bombardier
  • Michale LaPorte
  • Neal Jankowski
  • Irene Bell
  • Dr. Peter Willmott
  • Susan Luciani
  • David Featherstone
  • Rosalind Anderson
  • Paula Chomiak
  • Margaret Schiavi
  • Youth Vacancy
  • Youth Vacancy
  • Ruth McArthur, District Health Unit Rep
  • Michele Rich, Environment Network Rep
  • Fred Heyduk, AAC Rep
  • Mark Kinney, OPP Rep
  • John Fisher, Ontario Parks Rep
  • Chamber of Commerce Vacancy
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Nathan Wukasch, Planner

Healthy Community Network Website

High School Task Force Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Andy Beaudoin, Chair
  • Richard White, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Robert Brockwell
  • Trent Gow
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

2017

February 15, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2016
January 12, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 2, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

February 29, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

April 13, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

May 10, 2016
Agenda - Minutes

June 14, 2016
Agenda - Minutes Pending

July 5, 2016
Agenda - Presentation only no Minutes

September 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 17, 2016

Agenda - Minutes Pending

2015

September 2, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

September 24, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

October 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 12, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

November 25, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 10, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

December 22, 2015
Agenda - Minutes

Historical Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Mary Watson - Chair   
  • Lindsay Neale - Vice Chair
  • Nancy Ludlow
  • Rod Reynolds - Secretary
  • Marilyn Beecroft
  • Art Dyer
  • Bonnie Smith

Registry

Committee Detail

2016

January 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 8, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 4, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

May 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 6, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 16, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 3, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 7, 2016

Agenda - Minutes


Property Standards Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Colleen Hough
  • Andy Ferguson
  • Paul Von Hatten
  • Glen Bailey
  • Alfredo DaSilva
  • Doug Vincent, Sr. MLEO

River Resources Committee
- Meets at the Call of the Chair - Town Hall Classroom

Members ​Agendas and Minutes
  • Jason Ruttan
  • Chuck Dali
  • David Wilde
  • Robert Willis
  • Mike Lewis
  • Edward Holley
  • David Arsenault
  • Director of Public Works

Tourism and Events Advisory Committee
- Meets - Town Hall Classroom

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Shawn Crozier, Vice-Chair
  • Brian Smith, Mayor
  • Bonnie Smith, Councillor Rep
  • Shirley Beere
  • Edward Parkes
  • Laurie McNeill
  • Jenny Leggett, Communications and Special Events
  • Andrew McNeill, Director of Economic Development and Tourism

Non-voting members:

  • Bill Sullivan, RTO7
  • Kathryn Stephenson, Tourism Simcoe County
  • Christine Dodd, Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport

2017

January 19, 2017

Agenda - Minutes

February 16, 2017

Agenda - Minutes Pending


2016

January 13, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

February 10, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

March 9, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

April 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

June 2, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

July 12, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

August 11, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

September 22, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

October 20, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

November 28, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

December 15, 2016

Agenda - Minutes

2015

September 2, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

September 23, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 14, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

October 21, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

November 11, 2015

Agenda - Minutes

December 16, 2015

Agenda - Minutes


Wasaga Beach Public Library Board
- Meets at 7:00 p.m. the third Monday of the month - Library Board Room

​MembersAgendas and Minutes
  • Nancy Donnelly
  • Lorraine Gruzuk
  • Rorry Cruikshank
  • Deborah Grant
  • Rosanna Vryvogel
  • Mike Gennings
  • Jody Mayhew
  • Denise Sefanka-Hoskin
  • Jennette MacKenzie
  • Sylvia Bray, Councillor Rep
  • Jackie Beaudin, Chief Librarian